Data protection

Partox Swiss GmbH, Stieracker 20, 5070 Frick, is the operator of the website www.wineopener.ch and the services offered on it and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the Compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) .

So that you know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please read the information below.

  1. Visit our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. As with every connection to a web server, the following technical data is recorded without your intervention and stored by us until it is automatically deleted after 12 months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your internet access provider),
  • the date and time of access,
  • the website from which access was made (referrer URL), possibly with the search term used,
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • the status code (e.g. error message),
  • the operating system of your computer,
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1)

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term and enabling the optimization of our website, as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

  1. Purchase in the online shop

If you would like to place orders in our online shop, we need the following data to process the contract:

First and last name

Billing address (and if different delivery address)

Information about the payment (depending on the selected payment method)

Unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or unless you have given your separate consent, we will only use the aforementioned data to process the contract, namely to process your orders, deliver the ordered products and ensure correct payment.

The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR.

  1. Transfer of data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship.

In addition, we pass on your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary in the context of using the website and contract processing (also outside the website), namely the processing of your order. This includes the respective transport service provider who was entrusted with the dispatch of ordered goods. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland.The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Finally, when paying by credit card on the website, we forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and to the credit card acquirer via the payment service provider Datatrans AG, Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, 8008 Zurich. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all mandatory information. The legal basis for passing on the data lies in the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask that you also read the general terms and conditions and the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer.

  1. Transfer of data abroad

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third-party companies (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this data protection declaration. They are committed to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or Europe, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

  1. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

We use cookies, for example, to offer you the shopping cart function across several pages and to temporarily save your entries when filling out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you call up another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after registering on the website without you having to log in again when you call up another subpage.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how to configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:

  • Microsoft's Windows Internet Explorer
  • Microsoft's Windows Internet Explorer Mobile
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome for Desktop
  • Google Chrome for Mobile
  • Apple Safari for Desktop
  • Apple Safari for Mobile
  • Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.
  1. tracking

We use so-called tracking links, e.g. for Google Analytics, for the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website, as well as the control of advertising measures on external platforms.

You can use this link to block all tracking links across the board. Please note that a cookie is set for this purpose. The use of the online shop is not affected by the blocking.

Tracking links are used for:

Facebook pixel tracking

If you are logged into Facebook and visit our online shop, data is transmitted to Facebook which allows targeted advertising to be displayed. The according to the following guidelines.The authorization to do so can be switched off in your Facebook profile

Web Analytics Tools

We use the web analysis service from Google Analytics for the purpose of designing our website to meet your needs and continuously optimizing it. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under point 1, we may receive the following information:

  • Navigation path taken by a visitor on the site,
  • Duration of stay on the website or subpage,
  • the subpage on which the website is left,
  • the country, region, or city accessed from,
  • End device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
  • Returning or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and needs-based design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of them.

Google Analytics

The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymization ("anonymizeIP") on this website within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other data relating to the user.

You can find more information about the web analysis service used on the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent the processing of your data by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

wineopener.ch uses the information obtained to ensure that the website creates added value for its visitors, for example through content tailored to your personal needs.

Trusted Shops

When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains e.g. your IP address, date and time of the call, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

  1. Note on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users who live or have their registered office in Switzerland that there are surveillance measures by US authorities in the USA, which generally require the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data is sent from Switzerland to the USA were transmitted.This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that allows the US authorities to access the data and their subsequent use to be limited to very specific, strictly limited purposes that are consistent with both the We would also like to point out that there are no legal remedies in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to access the data concerning them and their to obtain correction or deletion, or there is no effective judicial legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the data subject's attention to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his data.

We would like to point out to users residing in an EU member state that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union - partly due to the issues mentioned in this section. Insofar as we have explained in this data protection declaration that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we are either contractually affiliated with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US -Privacy Shield ensure that your data is protected with an appropriate level with our partners.

  1. Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing

You have the right to request information about the personal data that we have stored about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and the right to delete your personal data, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain or a legal basis that allows us to process the data.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the email address kontakt@wineopener.ch. We may, at our discretion, request proof of identity to process your requests.

  1. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been sworn to secrecy and to compliance with data protection regulations.

  1. Retention of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to use the above tracking and analysis services and further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We keep contract data longer because this is required by statutory retention requirements. Storage obligations, which oblige us to store data, result from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years.If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

  1. Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Status: 08.09.2021

.